FiledFor

Tech jobs at H-1B sponsors in the Bay Area

1,034 tech jobs in the Bay Area posted in the last 30 days at companies that have filed LCAs for that kind of role. 94,888 LCAs for tech roles at the Bay Area-area worksites were certified between October 2024 and June 2026; 33% were for new H-1B employment and 54% were at wage levels I and II, the entry end of the scale. The median wage on those filings was $185K a year. That is 15% of all tech filings in the U.S.

1,034open jobs, last 30 days
172of them new grad
94,888LCAs certified October 2024 to June 2026
33%for new H-1B employment
54%at wage levels I and II
$185Kmedian wage on filings

By field

FieldOpen jobsLCA filingsLevel I-II
Software Engineering40155,26557%
AI/ML1887,53456%
Data478,61854%
Hardware & Embedded1039,22242%
IT & Cloud413,34959%
Cybersecurity601,11543%
Product Management1748,81943%
Design2096652%

Latest jobs

Showing the newest 30 of 1,034.

See all 1,034 jobs on the job board

Top sponsors in the Bay Area

Employers with the most tech LCA filings at the Bay Area-area worksites certified between October 2024 and June 2026.

CompanyLCA filingsLevel I-IIOpen jobs here
Google LLC9,81967%not tracked
Apple Inc.6,27428%not tracked
Meta Platforms, Inc5,95347%not tracked
Amazon.com Services LLC3,50973%not tracked
NVIDIA2,51418%10
Wal-Mart Associates, Inc.2,04728%not tracked
Microsoft Corporation1,46041%not tracked
Adobe1,44964%5
Salesforce1,43329%3
LinkedIn1,37623%41
PayPal, Inc.1,30953%not tracked
Tesla, Inc.1,27745%not tracked
ByteDance Inc.1,03256%not tracked
Amazon Development Center U.S., Inc.91884%not tracked
Cisco79624%17

the Bay Area here means San Francisco, South San Francisco, San Jose, Sunnyvale, Mountain View, Palo Alto, Menlo Park, Redwood City, Santa Clara, Cupertino, Oakland, Fremont, Milpitas, San Mateo, Foster City, Berkeley, Emeryville, San Bruno, Burlingame, Los Gatos, Campbell, San Carlos, Newark, CA, Pleasanton, Livermore, Union City, Hayward, Belmont, the same places the job board's Bay Area filter uses.

Other cities

About these numbers

An LCA (Labor Condition Application) is a filing an employer makes with the U.S. Department of Labor before hiring or keeping an H-1B worker in a role at a stated wage. It is not a visa approval or a hire. Counts here are LCAs certified between October 2024 and June 2026, by worksite, including some the employer later withdrew. Each filing counts once, in one field: by its occupation code, or by the job title when the code covers several fields (Software Developers is used for software, ML and data roles alike). The job board and company pages count a shared code toward every field it covers, so their numbers can be higher. Sponsor lists include every employer that filed; the ones whose job boards FiledFor checks link to their company page and show their open jobs.

Jobs updated 2026-10-12 05:05 UTC. FiledFor checks every company's job board every 30 minutes.