Top H-1B sponsors for software engineering
Every employer, ranked by LCAs for software engineering roles certified between October 2024 and June 2026. An LCA is the filing an employer makes with the Department of Labor before an H-1B worker starts or continues in a role; it is not a visa approval or a hire. Across all 23,945 employers, 379,443 software engineering LCAs were certified; 26% were for new H-1B employment and 61% at wage levels I and II. Companies whose job boards FiledFor checks link to their page and show their open jobs.
Ranked by the employer named on the filing. A company that files under several legal entities, like Amazon, appears once for each.
Most software engineering LCA filings
Top 50 of 23,945 employers with software engineering filings. New employment: share of filings for a new H-1B job, often a first H-1B, rather than an extension or transfer. Level I-II: share at the two entry-level wage levels, of filings with a level. Open jobs: posted in the last 30 days.
| # | Company | LCA filings | New employment | Level I-II | Median wage | Open jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cognizant Technology Solutions US Corp | 14,544 | 8% | 31% | $109K | not tracked |
| 2 | Amazon.com Services LLC | 13,480 | 36% | 81% | $163K | not tracked |
| 3 | Google LLC | 11,001 | 53% | 70% | $186K | not tracked |
| 4 | Microsoft Corporation | 9,746 | 15% | 51% | $172K | not tracked |
| 5 | Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 7,210 | 16% | 87% | $87K | not tracked |
| 6 | Meta Platforms, Inc | 6,097 | 33% | 43% | $210K | not tracked |
| 7 | Infosys Limited | 5,731 | 25% | 84% | $91K | not tracked |
| 8 | Apple Inc. | 5,299 | 23% | 15% | $180K | not tracked |
| 9 | Amazon Development Center U.S., Inc. | 3,889 | 53% | 90% | $150K | not tracked |
| 10 | Deloitte Consulting LLP | 3,884 | 13% | 61% | $132K | not tracked |
| 11 | Wal-Mart Associates, Inc. | 3,698 | 17% | 48% | $142K | not tracked |
| 12 | Amazon Web Services, Inc. | 3,641 | 22% | 70% | $157K | not tracked |
| 13 | Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments | 3,553 | 8% | 65% | $124K | not tracked |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 3,385 | 7% | 5% | $158K | not tracked |
| 15 | Capgemini America Inc | 3,339 | 16% | 35% | $130K | not tracked |
| 16 | Compunnel Software Group, Inc | 2,851 | 11% | 83% | $113K | not tracked |
| 17 | Salesforce | 2,357 | 16% | 26% | $200K | 6 |
| 18 | Mphasis Corporation | 2,348 | 9% | 98% | $120K | not tracked |
| 19 | HCL America, Inc. | 2,271 | 40% | 70% | $110K | not tracked |
| 20 | LTIMindtree Limited | 2,232 | 12% | 94% | $106K | not tracked |
| 21 | Wipro Limited | 2,142 | 14% | 93% | $92K | not tracked |
| 22 | Ernst & Young U.S. LLP | 2,086 | 18% | 44% | $165K | not tracked |
| 23 | NVIDIA | 1,749 | 47% | 13% | $185K | 25 |
| 24 | IBM Corporation | 1,629 | 25% | 45% | $131K | not tracked |
| 25 | Oracle America, Inc. | 1,425 | 67% | 16% | $145K | not tracked |
| 26 | Accenture | 1,414 | 18% | 25% | $126K | 5 |
| 27 | PayPal, Inc. | 1,328 | 43% | 28% | $163K | not tracked |
| 28 | Randstad | 1,227 | 24% | 76% | $130K | 0 |
| 29 | Citibank, N.A. | 1,179 | 9% | 5% | $157K | not tracked |
| 30 | 1,119 | 30% | 18% | $179K | 18 | |
| 31 | Intel Corporation | 1,021 | 38% | 44% | $140K | not tracked |
| 32 | Tech Mahindra (Americas) Inc. | 1,016 | 26% | 100% | $109K | not tracked |
| 33 | Adobe | 990 | 38% | 55% | $185K | 4 |
| 34 | CGI Technologies and Solutions Inc. | 977 | 52% | 76% | $113K | not tracked |
| 35 | U.S. Bank | 952 | 5% | 26% | $128K | 2 |
| 36 | Kforce Inc. | 926 | 100% | 56% | $125K | not tracked |
| 37 | Tesla, Inc. | 917 | 34% | 44% | $186K | not tracked |
| 38 | Cisco | 898 | 59% | 31% | $153K | 5 |
| 39 | Morgan Stanley | 865 | 17% | 49% | $164K | 1 |
| 40 | Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 827 | 55% | 49% | $130K | not tracked |
| 41 | Visa | 786 | 17% | 31% | $139K | 6 |
| 42 | Bank of America | 777 | 14% | 30% | $156K | 46 |
| 43 | Skilltune Technologies INC | 777 | 9% | 54% | $98K | not tracked |
| 44 | Hexaware Technologies, Inc. | 767 | 14% | 69% | $99K | not tracked |
| 45 | ByteDance Inc. | 746 | 44% | 58% | $210K | not tracked |
| 46 | Uber Technologies, Inc. | 746 | 13% | 24% | $205K | not tracked |
| 47 | Capital One | 742 | 6% | 4% | $162K | 93 |
| 48 | UST Global Inc | 741 | 15% | 94% | $111K | not tracked |
| 49 | Synechron | 736 | 8% | 76% | $115K | 14 |
| 50 | Infinite Computer Solutions, Inc. | 734 | 18% | 72% | $109K | not tracked |
Most entry-level friendly
Employers with at least 100 software engineering LCA filings, ranked by the share filed at wage levels I and II, where most new grads are filed. A high share means the company often files for people early in their careers.
| # | Company | Level I-II | LCA filings | New employment | Median wage | Open jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tech Mahindra (Americas) Inc. | 100% | 1,016 | 26% | $109K | not tracked |
| 2 | Infocons Inc | 100% | 342 | 77% | $100K | not tracked |
| 3 | Persistent Systems Limited | 100% | 241 | 25% | $112K | not tracked |
| 4 | Decision Six Inc | 100% | 159 | 43% | $95K | not tracked |
| 5 | Antra, Inc. | 100% | 146 | 44% | $92K | not tracked |
| 6 | Dataflake LLC | 100% | 123 | 86% | $106K | not tracked |
| 7 | SmartDW Inc | 100% | 111 | 36% | $95K | not tracked |
| 8 | Viacore Technologies Inc | 100% | 111 | 54% | $92K | not tracked |
| 9 | Veridic Solutions LLC | 100% | 108 | 7% | $86K | not tracked |
| 10 | Kingston Technologies Inc | 100% | 101 | 50% | $86K | not tracked |
| 11 | Collaborate Solutions Inc. | 100% | 250 | 12% | $100K | not tracked |
| 12 | Diaspark, Inc. | 100% | 217 | 66% | $90K | not tracked |
| 13 | Persistent Systems Inc. | 99% | 243 | 2% | $109K | not tracked |
| 14 | Eficens Systems Inc | 99% | 242 | 22% | $86K | not tracked |
| 15 | Technumen, Inc. | 98% | 127 | 7% | $106K | not tracked |
Jobs
Other rankings
About these numbers
An LCA (Labor Condition Application) is a filing an employer makes with the U.S. Department of Labor before hiring or keeping an H-1B worker in a role at a stated wage. It is not a visa approval or a hire. Counts here are LCAs certified between October 2024 and June 2026, by worksite, including some the employer later withdrew. Each filing counts once, in one field: by its occupation code, or by the job title when the code covers several fields (Software Developers is used for software, ML and data roles alike). The job board and company pages count a shared code toward every field it covers, so their numbers can be higher. Sponsor lists include every employer that filed; the ones whose job boards FiledFor checks link to their company page and show their open jobs.
Jobs updated 2026-10-12 01:06 UTC. FiledFor checks every company's job board every 30 minutes.